Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 23rd, 2017.

Poki is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors who use our site and applications, including older users above the age of 13 (“General Users”) and younger users under the age of 13 (“Children Users”), together the “Users”. Poki adheres to the principles contained in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) is designed to provide transparency into Poki’s privacy practices and principles for information that we collect from General Users through our Poki.com web platform, mobile applications, our Poki Publishing services, and other general-audience sites and applications (“Poki General Site”), as well as information that we may collect from Children Users through our separate Kids.Poki.com web platform and other children-focused sites and applications (“Poki Kids Site”). The Poki General Site and Poki Kids Site (together, the “Poki Site”) are owned and operated by Poki B.V. (referred to in this Policy as “Poki”, “we”, “our”, or “us”). Poki B.V. (“Poki”) is an entity incorporated under the laws of the Netherlands.

By using the Poki General Site, you agree to observe and be bound by this Privacy Policy and you consent to the processing, collection, use, and disclosure of your information and data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please do not use the Poki Site if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy. If you are a parent or legal guardian, by allowing your child(ren) to use the Poki Kids Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy on your child’s behalf. To view our privacy practices specific to the Poki Kids Site and Children Users, please click here. If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@poki.com.

1. General information

All features on the Poki Site are available without the need for registration by Users. No personal data (such as email addresses and phone numbers) are collected. Poki will collect certain electronic data (such as the User’s IP address, cookies or device ID).
When a User clicks to leave the Poki Site, Poki may try to inform the User that they are leaving the Poki Site and that this Privacy Policy will no longer apply. When a User provides personal data on any third party website or application, the processing of such personal data will be governed by any privacy statement applicable to that site/application. In any event, Poki shall not act as the Data Controller or the Processor of such personal data.

2. Data collection and its purposes

Our servers automatically recognize visitors’ domain names and IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet). The Poki Site may gather anonymous “traffic data” that does not personally identify you, but that data may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer.
When your computer or mobile device contacts our web servers (for example, when you visit the Poki Site), our web servers automatically collect usage information. Such usage information includes information about how our visitors use and navigate the Poki Site. It can include the number and frequency of visitors to each web page and the length of their stays, browser type, referrer data that identifies the web page visited prior and subsequent to visiting our Site, and IP addresses.

We may use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to help administer the Poki Site, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis. More information about sharing information will follow in part 7.
In addition, Advertisers on the Poki General Site might use information gathered by the use of cookies for targeted advertising purposes. Further information regarding the use of cookies can be found below.
If you have any questions concerning data collection on the Poki Site or a request to delete data collected (as applicable), please contact us at privacy@poki.com.

3. Third party games

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the processing of personal data by data controllers other than Poki, such as – as the case may be – providers of third party games available on the Poki Site. The relevant provider of such a third party game is responsible for ensuring that any processing of personal data by them in the context of a game complies with applicable data protection law.

4. Cookies

Like many websites and applications, this Poki Site make use of “cookies” which are installed on the user’s computer. In addition, third party networks serving advertisements on the Poki Site (the “Advertisers”) might use cookies. Cookies are a way of remembering who you are. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive or stored temporarily in your computer’s memory. There are two kinds of cookies: those that are “session” oriented and those that are “persistent”. Session cookies delete from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies retain information for later use tomorrow, next week, next month, or whenever they are set to expire.
Poki and its Advertisers may use cookies, or similar technologies to enhance and personalize your experience on the Poki General Site, including the following:

  • to operate and improve offerings on the Poki Site;
  • to help authenticate you when you are on the Poki Site;
  • to remember your preferences;
  • to present and help measure and research the effectiveness of Poki’s offerings;
  • to customize the content provided to you through the Poki Site; and,
  • to show targeted ads.

Users can refuse the installation of cookies or delete them by adjusting the browser settings on his computer. To learn more on how to adjust the settings of your internet browser, we recommend the user to visit the website of the browser’s vendor.
The user can also decide to remove installed cookies. Users can do so in the following manners:

Internet Explorer

Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the “Internet Options” sub-option of the “Tools” menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser’s support feature. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser’s support feature. (See the “help” section of your browser for more information.)

Google Chrome

Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the “Clear Browsing Data…” sub-option of the “Tools” menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser’s support feature. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser’s support feature. (See the “help” section of your browser for more information.)

Mozilla Firefox

Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the “Clear Recent History…” sub-option of the “History” menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser’s support feature. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser’s support feature. (See the “help” section of your browser for more information.)

You may be able to have the device you use to access the Poki Site warn you each time a cookie or most other Tracking Technologies is being set (other than Flash cookies), or you can choose to turn off such warnings. This is done through your browser on the device you use to access the Website. Additional information on warnings and removal of warnings may be available through your browser’s support feature.
Please note that deleting, rejecting, disabling or turning off Tracking Technologies through the above options will not remove Flash cookies. For more information about Flash cookies and how to remove them from your computer, please visit Adobe’s website.
Please be aware that certain areas and features of the Poki Site can only be accessed in conjunction with Tracking Technologies, and that disabling Tracking Technologies might prevent you from accessing such content.
If you have any questions concerning cookies, please contact us at privacy@poki.com.

5. Links to third party websites

The Poki General Site knowingly links out to the following third party websites. The names of these third party websites link to their privacy policy.

Some of the third party games published on the Poki General Site and Poki Kids Site do link out to third party websites. Poki uses technology and people to monitor this, but it does not have full control over the third party games on the Poki Site.

6. Sharing information

Poki may share your persistent identifiers with third parties such as business partners under the following circumstances:

Security: We may release information about our Users, including IP address, when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the Poki Site and applicable laws. We may also disclose such user information whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Poki, or any of our respective business partners, customers or others.

Aggregate Information: We may disclose non-identifying, aggregated user statistics to third parties for a variety of purposes, including describing our services to prospective partners and other third parties. Examples of such non-personal information include the number of users who visited this Poki Site during a specific time period or played a specific game on this Website.

7. Children Users

We recognize the importance of safeguarding the privacy of children and encourage parents to check and monitor their children’s use of online activities regularly. This is why we created a separate age-appropriate experience for Children Users through the Poki Kids Site.

The Poki Kids Site supports and complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). No personal information is purposefully or knowingly collected from Children Users on the Poki Kids Site. There is no registration required for the Poki Kids Site and any advertising shown on the site is age-appropriate. The Poki Kids Site will not show behaviorally targeted ads or allow third parties to track the activity of Children Users for that purpose.

The Poki Kids Site may collect and use IP addresses and other persistent identifiers from Children Users, but only for purposes of supporting our internal operations, such as to help us:

  • Maintain or analyze the functioning of the Poki Kids Site
  • Perform network communications
  • Authenticate users of, or personalize the content on, the Poki Kids Site
  • Serve contextual advertising on the Poki Kids Site and cap the frequency of advertising

If you are a Child User, you should only use the Poki Kids Site and only with the permission of a parent or legal guardian. If Poki ever becomes aware of the collection of personal information from a Child User, we will purge that information from our system immediately.

To learn more about COPPA, please reference this simple one-page informational guide from the kidSAFE Seal Program: http://www.kidsafeseal.com/knowaboutcoppa.html.

8. Revisions to this Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. If we update this policy, changes will be reflected on this page and we will update the “last updated” date above.
We will obtain prior parental consent for any changes we make if those changes affect Children Users in a way that requires parental consent under COPPA.

9. Contact information

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, or data collection in particular, please contact us at privacy@poki.com or:

Poki B.V.
Damrak 83A
1012LN Amsterdam
The Netherlands